2016 IMMAF European Open Championships

  • 5 DAY AMATEUR MMA TOURNAMENT
  • ARENA OF SPARTA, PRAGUE – CZECH REPUBLIC
  • 22 – 26 NOVEMBER 2016

Address: Arena Sparta podvinny mlyn, Kovanecká 2405/27, Praha 9 http://www.arena-sparta.cz

BUY TICKETS: http://bit.ly/2fbYaJE

*SCROLL DOWN FOR FULL LIST OF REGISTERED COMPETITORS*

Tickets are on sale for the 2016 IMMAF European Open Championships of Amateur MMA, which take place in in Prague from 22 to 26 November.

Hosted by the Czech Mixed Martial Arts Association (MMAA), the International Mixed Martial Arts Federation’s nation vs. nation tournament plays out in 2 rings across 5 days and features more than 170 Athletes from 30 countries worldwide.

Conducted under IMMAF Amateur Rules, weight categories run from Flyweight (125lbs/ 56.7kgs) to Super Heavyweight (+265 lbs /+120.2kgs) for men; and Strawweight (115lbs /52.1kgs) to Lightweight: (155 lbs /70.3 kg) for women.

First time nations participating in the European Open include Estonia, USA, Russia, Pakistan, Lebanon and South Africa.

See full list of national teams and competitors below subject to vetting and clearance by IMMAF and Safe MMA. Go to MyNextMatch.com to view tournament brackets by weight division:

Event highlights will be broadcast on UFC FIGHT PASS and international television post-event, as a 10-hour series. The championships highlights will air on on Extreme Sports Channel in Europe, with the World Championships show breaking new ground for IMMAF as its shows on BT Sport in the United Kingdom next week. However, the only place where you can watch the action live will be at the Arena of Sparta in Prague.

TICKET PRICES

Day ticket – Prelims, days 1 -3: 199 CZK
Day ticket – Semi-Final: 399 CZK
Day ticket – Final: 799-899 CZK
Weekend ticket – (Semi Finals & Finals): 960 – 1099 CZK

BUY TICKETS: http://bit.ly/2fbYaJE

FINALISED LIST OF ATHLETES BY COUNTRY & WEIGHT CLASS

Go to MyNextMatch.com to view tournament brackets by weight division: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/14/details

BY COUNTRY

Albania
Ermal Hadribeaj  – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Austria <Click for Team Information
Shamil Muradov – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Florian Aberger – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Damian Visenjak – Mens’ Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +

Azerbaijan <Click for Team Information
Sanan Safarli – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Tural Azayev – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Bahrain <Click for Team Information
Hussain Abdulla – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Hamza Zrira – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Abdulla Alfayez – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Bulgaria <Click for Team Information
Aleksandra Toncheva – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Rostislav Raichev – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Ferdun Osmanov – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Nikolay Nikolov – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Valeri Atanasov – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Yuksel Yusein – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93.0 kg (205 lbs)
Tencho Karaenev – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Daniel Galabarov – Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)
Atanas Krastanov – Men’s Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +

Canada <Click for Team Information
Ben Fouladi – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Czech Republic
Jan Vaclavek – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Jan Kralik – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Jakub Podpěra – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
David Velisek – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Tomas Fiala – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Pavel Simandl – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Pavel Salčák – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Premysl Kucerka – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Robert Voves – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Estonia <Click for Team Information
Helin Paara – Women’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Kaupo Kokamägi – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Jaak Rudov – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Finland <Click for Team Information
Anette Österberg – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Chamia Chabi – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Iris Nihti – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Kerttu Kouki – Women’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Eemil Kurhela – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Joel Arolainen – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Kevin Nieminen – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Tommi Leinonen – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Juho Laitinen – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Matias Anttila – Men’s Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +

France <Click for Team Information
Henri Dimitri – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Allan Guichard – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Germany <Click for Team Information
Julia Dorny – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Pascal Hintzen – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Sebastian Otto – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Patrick Drescher – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Hungary <Click for Team Information
Alexandra Kovacs – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Fatime Nánási – Women’s Featherweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Balazs Borocz – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Attila Cziffra – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Bence Novotny – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
László Lévai – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Iceland <Click for Team Information
Dagmar Hrund Sigurleifsdottir – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Bjartur Guðlaugsson – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Magnús Ingvarsson – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Birgir Tómasson – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Bjorn Thorleifsson – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Olafsson Hrolfur – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Egill Hjördísarson – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Bjarni Kristjánsson – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Ireland <Click for Team Information
Danni Neilan – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Meagan OLoughlin – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Dylan Kennedy – Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
David Fogarty – Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Austin Lynch – Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Alexander OSullivan – Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Lee Hammond – Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Mark Gallivan – Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
John Byrne – Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Colin Meagher – Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Tadhg Dixon – Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Ryan Spillane – Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Italy <Click for Team Information
Ilaria Norcia – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Arziko Bregu – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Marco Zannetti – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Michele Martignoni – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Andrea Chiappi – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Francesco Spinola – Mens’ Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Alessio Cocco – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Gianluigi Ventoruzzo – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Daniele Dell’otto – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Paolo Anastasi – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Kazakhstan <Click for Team Information
Berik Shinaliyev – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Lebanon <Click for Team Information
Eli Zgheib – Men’s Featherweight 65.8kg (145lbs)
Chaddad Alexandre – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Northern Ireland <Click for Team Information
Jack Corr – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Gerard Corr – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Pearce McFall – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Norway <Click for Team Information
Camilla Mannes – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Markus Hægland – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Nashwan Aziz – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Dilan Muhammad – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Jørgen Indsetviken – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Kim Andreas Zachariassen – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Berat Berisha – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Pakistan <Click for Team Information
Abbas Khan – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Poland <Click for Team Information
Pawel Zakrzewski – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Marcin Kalata – Men’s Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +

Portugal <Click for Team Information
Gonçalo Formiga – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Milton Mateus – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Romania <Click for Team Information
Raluca Dinescu – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Iorga Cristian – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Ion Grigore – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Russia <Click for Team Information
Svetlana Kotova – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Rashad Aliev – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Ziiad Sadaily – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Spain <Click for Team Information
Sergio Hortelano Rodríguez – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Carlos Ibañez Aguayo – Men’s Featherweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Alvaro Gomez Aragón – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Alex Garcia Gurpegui – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

South Africa <Click for Team Information
Riyaad Pandy – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Sweden <Click for Team Information
Gabriella Ringblom – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Cornelia Holm – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Serdar Altas – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Dennis Ryden – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Renato Vidovic – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Hoger Salih – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Daniel Schalander – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Tobias Harila – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Carl-Johan Hoel – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Heytham Rabhi – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Rostem Akman – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Robin Enontekio – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Robin Larsson – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Irman Smajic – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

UK <Click for Team Information
Joanne Doyle – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Jack Antony Flanagan – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Joshua Jay Mottram – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Jack Dean Culshaw – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Kierandip Sahota – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Milad Ahady – Men’s Lightweight 70.3kg (155lbs)
Alex Elsey – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
George Mcmanus – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Tom Crosby – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Navid Rostaie – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Joe Millward – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Ukraine <Click for Team Information
Roman Kolotvin  – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Vitalii Shostak – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Levan Mirtskhulava – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Vladislav Kurash – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Alexander Shein – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Oleh Hliantsev – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

USA <Click for Team Information
David Evans – Men’s Featherweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Carlos Castro – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Gustavo Gomez – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Orlando Jimenez – Men’s Lightweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

BY WEIGHT CLASS

Women’s Strawweight – 52.2kg/115lbs
Aleksandra Toncheva (Bulgaria)
Svetlana Kotova (Russia)
Raluca Dinescu (Romania)

Women’s Flyweight – 56.7kg/125lbs
Gabriella Ringblom (Sweden)
Meagan OLoughlin (Ireland)
Ilaria Norcia (Italy)
Danni Neilan (Ireland)
Alexandra Kovacs (Hungary)
Dagmar Hrund Sigurleifsdottir (Iceland)
Anette Österberg (Finland)

Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Cornelia Holm (Sweden)
Arziko Bregu (Italy)
Chamia Chabbi (Finland)
Camilla Mannes (Norway)

Women’s Featherweight – 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Julia Dorny (Germany)
Iris Nihti (Finland)
Joanne Doyle (UK)
Fatime Nánási (Hungary)

Women’s Lightweight – 70.3kg (155lbs)
Kerttu Kouki (Finland)
Helin Paara (Estonia)

Men’s Flyweight – 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
David Fogarty (Ireland)
Sergio Hortelano Rodríguez (Spain)
Markus Hægland (Norway)
Berik Shinaliyev (Kazakhstan)
Hussain Abdulla (Bahrain)
Sanan Safarli (Azerbaijan)
Dennis Ryden (Sweden)
Dylan Kennedy (Ireland)
Serdar Altas (Sweden)

Men’s Bantamweight – 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Marco Zannetti (Italy)
Joshua Jay Mottram (UK)
Austin Lynch (Ireland)
Roman Kolotvin (Ukraine)
Hamza Zrira (Bahrain)
Nashwan Aziz (Norway)
Rostislav Raichev (Bulgaria)
Jack Antony Flanagan (UK)
Jan Vaclavek (Czech)
Dilan Muhammad (Norway)
Jack Corr (Northern Ireland):
Vitalii Shostak (Ukraine)
Balazs Borocz (Hungary)
Renato Vidovic (Sweden)

Men’s Featherweight – 65.8kg (145lbs)
Hoger Salih (Sweden)
Jack Dean Culshaw (UK)
Levan Mirtskhulava (Ukraine)
Michele Martignoni (FIGMMA)
David Evans (USA)
Carlos Ibañez Aguayo (Spain)
Carlos Castro (USA)
Eemil Kurhela (Finland)
Eli Zgheib (Lebanon)
Kierandip Sahota (UK)
Gerard Corr (N. Ireland)
Bjartur Guðlaugsson (Iceland)
Andrea Chiappi (Italy)
Ben Fouladi (Canadia)
Bjartur Gudlaugsson (Iceland)
Daniel Schalander (Sweden)

Men’s Lightweight – 70.3kg 155lbs
Ferdun Osmanov (Bulgaria)
Kevin Nieminen (Finland)
Kaupo Kokamagi (Estonia)
Francesco Spinola (Italy)
Alessio Cocco (Italy)
Abdulla Alfayez (Bahrain)
Pascal Hintzen (Germany)
Ermal Hadribeaj (Albania)
Gustavo Gomez (USA)
Vladislav Kurash (Ukraine)
Alexander OSullivan (Ireland)
Carl-Johan Hoel (Sweden)
Iorga Cristian (Romania)
Francesco Spinola (Italy)
Joel Arolainen (Finland)
Jakub Podpěra (Czech)
Lee Hammond (Irish)
Abbas Khan (Pakistan)
Milad Ahady (UK)
Rashad Aliev (Russia)
Gonçalo Formiga (CAPMMA)
Orlando Jimenez (USA)
Tobias Harila (Sweden)
Men’s Welterweight
Henri Dimitri (France)
Alexander Shein (Ukraine)
alex garcia gurpegui (Spain)
Shamil Muradov (Austria)
David Velisek (Czech)
Birgir Tómasson (Iceland)
Attila Cziffra (Hungary)
John Byrne (Ireland)
Nikolay Nikolov (Bulgaria)
Pearce McFall (N. Ireland)
Alex Elsey (UK)
Jørgen Indsetviken (Norway)
Milton Mateus (Portugal)
Tomas Fiala (Czech MMA)
alvaro gomez aragón (Spain)
Ziiad Sadaily (Russian)
Magnús Ingvarsson (Iceland)
Riyaad Pandy (South Africa)
Tomas Fiala (Czech)
Oleh Hliantsev (Ukraine)
Jan Kralik (Czech)
Mark Gallivan (Ireland)
Jaak Rudov (Estonia)
Gianluigi Ventoruzzo (Italy)

Middleweight
Rostem Akman (Sweden)
Pavel Salčák (Czech)
Daniele Dell’otto (Italy)
Bjorn Thorleifsson (Iceland)
Premysl Kucerka (Czech)
Tadhg Dixon (Ireland)
Kim Andreas Zachariassen (Norway)
Juho Laitinen (Finland)
Tom Crosby (UK)
Pavel Salcak (Czech)
Colin Meagher (Ireland)
George Mcmanus (UK)
Sebastian Otto (Germany)
Valeri Atanasov (Bulgaria)
Hrolfur Olafsson (Iceland)
Tommi Leinonen (Finland)
Florian Aberger (Austria)
Heytham Rabhi (Sweden)

Light-Heavyweight – 93kg 205lbs
Tencho Karaenev (Bulgaria)
László Lévai (Hungary)
Tural Azayev (Azerbaijan)
Navid Rostaie (UK)
Egill Hjördísarson (Iceland)
Bjarni Kristjánsson (Iceland)
Patrick Drescher (Germany)
Joe Millward (UK)
Bence Novotny (Hungarian)
Paolo Anastasi (Italy)
Robin Larsson Sweden)
Yuksel Yusein (Bulgarian)
Pawel Zakrzewski (Poland)
Robin Enontekio (Sweden)

Heavyweight – 120.2kg 265lbs
Irman Smajic (Sweden)
Ryan Spillane (Ireland)
Ion Grigore (Romania)
Allan Guichard (France)
Robert Voves (Czech)
Berat Berisha (Norway)
Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon)
Daniel Galabarov (Bulgaria)

Super-Heavyweight – 120.2kg 265lbs+
Marcin Kalata (Poland)
Atanas Krastanov (Bulgaria)
Matias Anttila (Finland)
Damian Visenjak (Austria)