Day 4 Results & Finals Schedule: 2018 World Championships

Here are the results from Day 4: Semi Finals of the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships at the Khalifa Sports City Arena in Manama Bahrain.

Also see here for the bout sheets for the finalised Finals running schedule on Saturday 17 November: Day 5 World Championships 2018 v3

Taking place as part of BRAVE International Combat Week, the 5-day, nation vs nation, amateur MMA tournament features 362 competitors from more than 50 nations across 16 weight divisions. The Junior tournament (for 18 to 20-year olds) is running concurrently with the Senior Championships (for 18s+) and both events take place under Unified Amateur MMA Rules.

All finals matches will be live streamed at IMMAF.TV

The Championships is hosted by the Bahrain MMA Federation and endorsed by the Bahrain Olympic Committee and H.H. Sheikh Khalid bin Hamad al Khalifa.

OFFICIAL RESULTS – DAY 4: SEMI-FINALS

15 November 2018

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Female Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Millie Eriksson (Sweden) d e f manar Alhayki (Bahrain) via TKO Round 1, 1:25

Bout 2: Female Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Megan Morris (United Kingdom) d e f Anna Gaul (Germany) via Split Decision Round 3 (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Bout 3: Male Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Ebrahim Darwish (Bahrain) d e f Yash Chandwal (India) via TKO Round 3, 1:31

Bout 4: Male Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Mahboob Khan Mohammed (India) d e f Yerulan Kabdulov (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 1:16

Bout 5: Male Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) SHAMIL BAHACHALIEV (Russia) d e f Gani Adilserik (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 2, 2:01

Bout 6: Male Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ger Harris (Ireland) d e f Fariz Abdalov (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 2:26

Bout 7: Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Reo Yamaguchi (Japan) d e f Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 8: Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Muhammad Mokaev (United Kingdom) d e f Ismael Zamora (Mexico) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 9: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Elbek Alyshov (Russia) d e f Alexander OSullivan (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 10: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Miras Kazhimuratov (Kazakhstan) d e f Balka Yury (Belarus) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 11: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) REZIUAN KHOTOV (Russia) d e f Patrick Lehane (Ireland) via Split Decision Round 3 (29-28, 28-29, 30-27)

Bout 12: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Peter Gabal (Czech Republic) d e f DANIIAR KADYROV (Russia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-28)

Bout 13: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Paddy Wilkinson (Ireland) d e f XXX TANGHESI (China) via TKO Round 2, 0:10

Bout 14: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Jett Grande (Canada) d e f Bozhidar Ivanov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Bout 15: Male Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) MAGOMEDKHABIB UMAROV (Russia) d e f George Saade (Lebanon) due to Medical Examination Failed

Bout 16: Male Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Ali Dalgatov (Russia) d e f Aliiskandar Aliyev (Azerbaijan) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 17: Male Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) IGOR GLAZKOV (Russia) d e f Tipene Paranihi (New Zealand) via TKO Round 1, 1:56

Bout 18: Male Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Lukáš Piffko (Czech Republic) d e f Christian Miller (Bahamas) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:14

Bout 19: Male Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Trevor Makengo (Ireland) d e f Marchell Posthumus (South Africa) via TKO Round 2, 3:00 (20-18, 20-18, 20-18)

Bout 20: Male Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) SHAMSUTDIN MAKHMUDOV (Russia) d e f Mirambay Tabarak (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 0:43

SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIPS

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nina Back (Sweden) d e f Nurzhamal Sadykova (Kazakhstan) via TKO Round 1, 0:59

Bout 2: Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Oksana Pashkova (Ukraine) d e f Jenna Horto (Finland) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 3: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alexandra Kovacs (Hungary) d e f Ilaria Norcia (Italy) via TKO Round 2, 2:54

Bout 4: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Bulgaru Daniela Mihaela (Romania) d e f Lucie Vacova (Czech Republic) via TKO Round 1, 2:06

Bout 5: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Julia Dorny (Germany) d e f Meng Chen (China) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 2, 2:01

Bout 6: Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Gase Sanita (New Zealand) d e f YUDAN BAO (China) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 2:47

Bout 7: Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Roman Syrkin (Ukraine) d e f Hasan Ayyad (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 8: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) RUSLAN SATIEV (Russia) d e f Alibi Temirtassov (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) SHARAPUDIN MAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Carlos Veras (Brazil) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria) d e f Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain) via Split Decision (30-27, 30-27, 27-30)

Bout 11: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) lee hammond (Ireland) d e f Adilbek Kairgali (Kazakhstan) due to Medical Examination Failed

Bout 12: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Sola Axel (France) d e f Murad Guseinov (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 13: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Andreas Berg (Sweden) d e f Joseph Luciano (Australia) via Submission (Other (Specify in comments)) Round 1, 2:39

Bout 14: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) MAGOMED SHAKHRUDINOV (Russia) d e f Mustafa Atrakchi (Sweden) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 2:45

Bout 15: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Ryan Spillane (Ireland) d e f Bartosz Zaczeniuk (Poland) via Submission (Ankle Lock) Round 3, 1:17

Bout 16: Male Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + pasha kharkhachaev (Bahrain) d e f Kaloyan Kolev (Bulgaria) via TKO Round 1, 1:34

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Daria Samchik (Ukraine) d e f Nadia Vera (Mexico) via Split Decision Round 3 (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Bout 2: Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Raluca Dinescu (Romania) d e f Svetlana Kotova (Russia) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 3: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa (Finland) d e f Cassandra Le Roux (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 4: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) LaNeisha Vinson (United States) d e f Dee Begley (Ireland) via KO Round 2, 0:33

Bout 5: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Jenni Kivioja (Finland) d e f Kateryna Dobroznai (Ukraine) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 2, 2:24

Bout 6: Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Polina Kobzeva (Russia) d e f Divya Nagaraj (India) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:20

Bout 7: Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan) d e f Khaled Afara (Lebanon) via TKO Round 1, 2:46

Bout 8: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mohammed Almuamari (Bahrain) d e f Julio Plaatjies (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 9: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) d e f Vladyslav Dubkov (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eduard Kexel (Germany) d e f Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 11: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland) d e f Shamil Gimbatov (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 12: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) ISLAM BAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Rusi Minev (Bulgaria) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 1, 2:54

Bout 13: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) DZHAMAL MEDZHIDOV (Russia) d e f Dario Bellandi (Italy) via TKO Round 2, 0:36

Bout 14: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Ruslan Shidakov (Russia) d e f Olzhobai Kudaiberdi uulu (Kyrgyzstan) via Submission (Arm Triangle) Round 2, 0:59

Bout 15: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon) d e f Bagrat Adamiya (Ukraine) via Disqualification Round 2, 2:04

Bout 16: Male Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + GRIGORIY PONOMAREV (Russia) d e f Delano Human (South Africa) via Submission (Americana) Round 1, 1:09
See here for complete list of tournament competitors listed by a) nation b) weight division:
Seniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/senior-competitors-.pdf
Juniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/junior-competitors.pdf

You can follow both tournaments live at mynextmatch.com

Senior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/83/details
Junior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/78/details

17th November 2018

PARTNERS

SOCIAL NETWORKS

Contact Us

info@immaf.org

 

NEWSLETTER

Sign up

top
Copyrights IMMAF © 2017, All Rights Reserved. Designed By: Ridgeworksdigital.