Day 2 Results & Day 3 Schedule: 2018 World Championships

Here are the results from Day 2 of the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships at the Khalifa Sports City Arena in Manama, Bahrain.

Also see tomorrow’s bout sheets for the Day 3 running schedule:

Day 3 Cage 1 World Championships 2018
Day 3 Cage 2 World Championships 2018 (live at immaf.tv) 
Day 3 Cage 3 World Championships 2018
Day 3 Cage 4 World Championships 2018 (live at immaf.tv)  

Taking place as part of BRAVE International Combat Week, the 5-day, nation vs nation, amateur MMA tournament features 362 competitors from more than 50 nations across 16 weight divisions. The Junior tournament (for 18 to 20-year olds) is running concurrently with the Senior Championships (for 18s+) and both events take place under Unified Amateur MMA Rules.

Starting with four MMA rings for Days 1 to 3 (12 – 14 November), three rings will remain in action for Day 3 – Semi-Finals (15 November), while the Finals (17 November) of both tournaments will play out in one ring interspersed with Medals Ceremonies.

Two rings (and one for the Finals) will be streamed live each day at IMMAF.TV, while videos-on-demand for ALL matches will be uploaded to the platform during the week.

The Championships is hosted by the Bahrain MMA Federation and endorsed by the Bahrain Olympic Committee and H.H. Sheikh Khalid bin Hamad al Khalifa.

OFFICIAL RESULTS – DAY 2

13 November 2018

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS:

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) DIIAR SHULIANOV (Russia) d e f Simon Bruknar (Czech Republic) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 2, 2:37

Bout 2: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Ismael Zamora (Mexico) d e f phasit supharojdilok (Thailand) via TKO Round 1, 2:56

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Alexander OSullivan (Ireland) d e f Pintado Gabriel (Switzerland) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 2, 0:53

Bout 4: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Louis Lee Scott (United Kingdom) d e f Levi Hawkes (New Zealand) via Submission (Arm Triangle) Round 3, 1:54

Bout 5: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Jakub Tichota (Czech Republic) d e f Adon Ayoub (Lebanon) via Submission (Anaconda Choke) Round 2, 0:58

Bout 6: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Paddy Wilkinson (Ireland) d e f José Correia (Portugal) via KO Round 1, 1:09

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Reo Yamaguchi (Japan) def Daniyar Kazikhanov (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 3, 2:01

Bout 2: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Nurbolat Oteuov (Kazakhstan) d e f Rashad Ismayilzade (Azerbaijan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Mauricio Rios (Mexico) d e f Hamza Bahroun (Tunisia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-25)

Bout 4: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Miras Kazhimuratov (Kazakhstan) d e f albaraa atmeh (Canada) via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Bout 5: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Jianabule Ahezhuole (China) d e f Asaël Adjoudj (France) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 6: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Jett Grande (Canada) d e f Amos Po Ching (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Agustin Guzman (Mexico) d e f Rui Morgado (Portugal) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Muhammad Mokaev (United Kingdom) d e f IMRAN SATIEV (Russia) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 0:57

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Elbek Alyshov (Russia) d e f Leonid Asparuhov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 4: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) MAGOMED ALIBULATOV (Russia) d e f Vojtěch Khol (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 5: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) DANIIAR KADYROV (Russia) d e f David Falu (Hungary) via Submission (Other (Specify in comments)) Round 1, 0:34

CAGE 4

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Jack Corr (Northern Ireland) d e f Ariz Ahmad Khan (India) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eryk Walecki (Poland) d e f Soltan Veliev (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Balka Yury (Belarus) d e f Franz Hainzl (Austria) due to Weigh-in Failed

Bout 4: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Ermil Xhaferi (Albania) d e f Elmo Peltonen (Finland) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:02

Bout 5: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Zé Machado (Portugal) d e f Zhivomir Iliev (Bulgaria) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 2, 1:42

SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIPS

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Daria Samchik (Ukraine) d e f Jackie Harper (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Lucie Vacova (Czech Republic) d e f Lama Nassar (Lebanon) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 3: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Dee Begley (Ireland) d e f Fabiana Giampà (Italy) via TKO Round 2, 1:34

Bout 4: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alibi Temirtassov (Kazakhstan) d e f Eoghan Chelmiah (Ireland) via Split Decision (30-27, 30-27, 28-29)

Bout 5: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) XIAOYU ZHOU (China) d e f Zoran Milic (Sweden) via Submission (Other (Specify in comments)) Round 2, 0:52

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Carlos Veras (Brazil) d e f Charles Paneitz (United States) via Split Decision (29-28, 27-30, 29-28)

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Vladyslav Dubkov (Ukraine) d e f Ander Sanchez (Spain) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Tim Ha (Czech Republic) d e f PRACH BUAPA (Thailand) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 3, 2:42

Bout 9: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Stefanos kyriakides (Cyprus) d e f Yanlong Wang (China) via Disqualification

Bout 10: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Francois Meyer (South Africa) d e f Xabidi Fabien Daiymo (France) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 11: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Kaupo Kokamägi (Estonia) d e f Tobias Söderberg (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 12: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Dmitry Prachuk (Ukraine) d e f Sheldon James Victor (South Africa) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 2, 1:12

Bout 13: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) ISLAM BAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Emanuele Sabatino (Italy) via TKO Round 2

Bout 14: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Christian Leroy Duncan (United Kingdom) d e f Abdulrahman Alhasan (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 15: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Tommi Leinonen (Finland) d e f Roman Kubát (Czech Republic) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:51

Bout 16: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Kirill Andreev (Finland) d e f Mustafa Atrakchi (Sweden) via TKO Round 2, 2:47

Bout 18: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Bartosz Zaczeniuk (Poland) d e f Marek Žák (Czech Republic) via KO Round 3, 0:33

Bout 19: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Bagrat Adamiya (Ukraine) d e f Nurnyaz Koshbaev (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nadia Vera (Mexico) d e f XINMIAO ZHANG (China) via TKO Round 2, 2:24

Bout 2: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Charlotte Brown (United Kingdom) d e f Fotini Kandris (United States) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 3: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Oktay Arif (Bulgaria) d e f Abdul Choudhury (United Kingdom) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 4: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Julio Plaatjies (South Africa) d e f roland Yacoubian (Lebanon) via Forfeit

Bout 5: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Hamza Zrira (Bahrain) d e f Zhumatai Xiatihe (China) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 2, 2:27

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Renato Vidovic (Sweden) d e f Michel D’Angelo Williams (United States) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 7: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria) d e f Eemil Kurhela (Finland) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Carlos Castro (United States) via TKO Round 1, 0:43

Bout 9: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Pavel Senchenko (Ukraine) d e f José Teixeira (Luxembourg) via Submission (D'Arce Choke) Round 1, 0:57

Bout 10: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Shamil Gimbatov (Bahrain) d e f Iorga Cristian (Romania) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 11: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Sola Axel (France) d e f Yann Liasse (Luxembourg) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 12: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Abbas Khan (Bahrain) d e f Nate Enright (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision (29-27, 29-27, 29-27)

Bout 13: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Joseph Luciano (Australia) d e f Mario Alberto Hernandez Perez (Mexico) via TKO Round 2, 1:36

Bout 14: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Dario Bellandi (Italy) d e f Ezekiel Wetere (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 15: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) MAGOMED SHAKHRUDINOV (Russia) d e f Paolo Anastasi (Italy) via TKO Round 1, 2:08

Bout 16: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Bachir Ricardo (Lebanon) d e f Niko Eronen (Finland) via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 27-30)

Bout 17: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Ryan Spillane (Ireland) d e f Elgun Yusifov (Azerbaijan) via Submission (Other (Specify in comments)) Round 1, 1:15

Bout 18: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon) d e f Iliyan Lichev (Bulgaria) via TKO Round 1, 0:19

Bout 19: Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs+) GRIGORIY PONOMAREV (Russia) d e f Shamil Gaziev (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Daniella Duque (Colombia) d e f Lucie Truhlarova

(Czech Republic) via KO Round 3, 2:04 (19-19, 19-19, 18-20)

Bout 2: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) ABIDI MARIEM (Tunisia) d e f Tereza Kocková (Czech Republic) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 2:56

Bout 3: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Bulgaru Daniela Mihaela (Romania) d e f Emanuela Scioli (Italy) via Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)

Bout 4: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) RUSLAN SATIEV (Russia) d e f Xiaofei Qiu (China) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:16

Bout 5: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ata Atdayev (Ukraine) d e f Ciaran Mulholland (Northern Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) SHARAPUDIN MAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Jonny Touma (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) d e f Dastan Amangeldy (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) OMARASKHAB YUSUPOV (Russia) d e f Nick Thornton (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Daisuke Murayama (Japan) d e f Imkongsunep Jamir (India) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:33

Bout 10: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) lee hammond (Ireland) d e f Mario Markus (Sweden) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:38

Bout 11: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) MAGOMED MAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Ciaran Clarke (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 12: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Robin Roos (Sweden) d e f Talor Wetere (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 13: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Rusi Minev (Bulgaria) d e f LaRee Hutchinson Hutch (United States) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 14: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Angelo Rivera Jr. (United States) d e f Marco Doda (Albania) via Split Decision (28-29, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 15: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Bjorn Thorleifsson (Iceland) d e f Waldemar Holodenko (Germany) via Submission (Arm Triangle) Round 3, 2:01 (20-18, 20-18, 20-18)

Bout 16: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Heydar Heydarov (Azerbaijan) d e f Zdenek Holub (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 17: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Olzhobai Kudaiberdi uulu (Kyrgyzstan) d e f Halldor Valsson (Iceland) via TKO Round 2, 0:51

Bout 18: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) DMYTRO SIEKIRA (Ukraine) d e f G. P. Van de Venter (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 19: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) VICENTE GOMEZ (Mexico) d e f Láďa Kopal (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

CAGE 4

Bout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir (Iceland) d e f Amy O’mara (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-27)

Bout 2: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alish Smith (Australia) d e f Olha Volkova (Ukraine) via TKO Round 2, 2:14 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 3: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) LaNeisha Vinson (United States) d e f Joanna Salameh (Lebanon) via TKO Round 2, 0:40 (10-8, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 4: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Sean Stebbins (United States) d e f Irfan Ahmed (Pakistan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 5: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mohammed Almuamari (Bahrain) d e f Zeeshan muhammad Shah (Pakistan) via TKO Round 2, 1:24

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Zdravko Dimitrov (Bulgaria) d e f Sho Sekihara (Japan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Denislav Hadzhiev (Bulgaria) d e f Elias Dagher (Lebanon) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain) d e f Kohei Maeda (Japan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eduard Kexel (Germany) d e f Mici Saaristo (Finland) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 2, 2:27

Bout 10: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Adilbek Kairgali (Kazakhstan) d e f Nayef Fikey (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 11: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland) d e f Teruhiko Kato (Japan) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 2:05

Bout 12: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Murad Guseinov (Bahrain) d e f Darian Weeks (United States) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 13: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Isakov Isa (Belgium) d e f Kári Jóhannesson (Iceland) via Submission (Armbar) Round 2, 1:36

Bout 14: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Andreas Berg (Sweden) d e f Stanislav Levenok (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-25)

Bout 15: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) DZHAMAL MEDZHIDOV (Russia) d e f Radu Zarioiu (Romania) via TKO Round 1, 2:35

Bout 16: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Dominic Wenzlaff (Germany) d e f Dyaa Badran (Egypt) via TKO Round 1, 1:42

Bout 17: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Vlad Ilin (Ukraine) d e f Marc Grayson (Australia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 18: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) BAKHTIIAR NAVRUZOV (Kyrgyzstan) d e f Moustafa Abdelsalam (Egypt) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 19: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Brayan Aspegren (Finland) d e f Besart Berisha (Austria) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

See here for finalised lists competitors listed by a) nation b) weight division:
Seniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/senior-competitors-.pdf
Juniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/junior-competitors.pdf

You can follow both tournaments live at mynextmatch.com

Senior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/83/details
Junior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/78/details

14th November 2018

PARTNERS

SOCIAL NETWORKS

Contact Us

info@immaf.org

 

NEWSLETTER

Sign up

top
Copyrights IMMAF © 2017, All Rights Reserved. Designed By: Ridgeworksdigital.