FINALS RESULTS & MEDALLISTS: 2018 IMMAF EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

WATCH AT IMMAF.TV

18 – 22 JUNE 2018, FROM 11AM
BUCHAREST, ROMANIA – GRAND RIN HOTEL

See below the medallists and results from the Finals of the 2018 IMMAF Senior European Championships and 2018 IMMAF Youth European Championships, which took place  from 18 to 22 June in Bucharest, Romania at the Rin Grand Hotel.

Matches from Days 1 – 4 can be viewed at immaf.tv. Finals bouts videos will be published next week.

MEDALLISTS:

JUNIORS:

Junior Women’s Flyweight:
Gold: Anna Gaul (Germany)
Silver: Lea Maria Zinkanell (Austria)

Junior Men’s Flyweight:
Gold: Jamie Abbott-Bisset (Ireland)
Silver: Abylay Korgenov (Kazakhstan)

Junior Men’s Bantamweight:
Gold: Jake Nichols (UK)
Silver: Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain)
Bronze: Patrick Dunne-Symes (Ireland), Jack Corr (Northern Ireland)

Junior Men’s Featherweight:
Gold: Eryk Walecki (Poland)
Silver: Nahom Alem (Ireland)
Bronze: Jordan Bradshaw (Ireland), Meirbek Tulegenov (Kazakhstan)

Junior Men’sLightweight:
Gold: Eduard Kexel (Germany)
Silver: Zubair Gadzhiev (Bahrain)
Bronze: Patrick Lehane (Ireland), Adam Darby (Ireland) Bronze.

Junior Men’s Welterweight:
Gold: Roan Crocker (UK)
Silver: Wladislaw Keilbach (Germany)
Bronze: Yousif Sayyar (Bahrain), Leonardo Oliva (Italy) Bronze.

Junior Men’s Heavyweight:
Gold: Trevor Makengo (Ireland)
Silver: Brian Draper (Ireland)

SENIORS:

Women’s Atomweight:
Gold: Jenna Horto (Finland)
Silver: Mavru Ana Maria (Romania)
Bronze: Aeilish O Hanlon (Ireland) Bronze.

Women’s Strawweight:
Gold: Anna Astvik (Sweden)
Silver: Nina Back (Sweden)
Bronze: Giulia De Dominicis (Italy), Raluca Dinescu (Romania) Bronze.

Women’s Flyweight:
Gold: Janika Antinmaa (Finland)
Silver: Ilaria Norcia (Italy)
Bronze: Ingabjorg Helga Andordottir (Iceland), Ghita Lulia Luiza (Romania)

Women’s Bantamweight:
Gold: Frida Vastamaki (Sweden)
Silver: Joanne Doyle (UK)
Bronze: Karolina Hulkko (Finland), Katsiaryna Dziaborava (Belarus)

Women’s Featherweight:
Gold: Julia Dorny (Germany)
Silver: Jenni Kivioja (Finland)
Bronze: Fabiana Giampa (Italy), Anniina Ervasti (Finland)

Men’s Flyweight:
Gold: Oktay Arif (Bulgaria)
Silver: Giacomo Santoro (Italy)
Bronze: Sebastian Gonzalez (Sweden), Zoran Milic (Sweden) Bronze.

Men’s Bantamweight:
Gold: Renato Vidovic (Sweden)
Silver: Denislav Hadzhiev (Bulgaria)
Bronze:  Zdravko Dimitrov (Bulgaria), Jonny Touma (Sweden) Bronze.

Men’s Featherweight:
Gold: Amir Malekpour (Sweden)
Silver: Mici Saaristo (Finland)
Bronze: Ciaran Breslin (Northern Ireland), Eemil Kurhela (Finland)

Men’s Lightweight:
Gold: Pavel Senchenko (Ukraine)
Silver: Kaupo Kokamagi (Estonia)
Bronze: Bogdan Grad (Austria), Iorga Cristian (Romania)

Men’s Welterweight:
Gold: Sola Axel (France)
Silver: Isakov Issa (Belgium)
Bronze: Yann Liasse (Luxembourg), Josh Hudson (UK) Bronze.

Men’s Middleweight:
Gold: Dario Bellandi (Italy)
Silver: Radu Zarioiu (Romania)
Bronze: Dzmitry Zasinets (Belarus), Tommi Leinonen (Finland)

Men’s Light Heavyweight:

Gold: Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain)
Silver: Anton Turkalj (Sweden)
Bronze: Cathal Manning (Ireland), Pavel Pahomenko (Belarus)

Men’s Heavyweight:
Gold: Ryan Spillane (Ireland)
Silver: Daniel Yankov (Bulgaria)
Bronze: Besart Berisha (Austria), Matias Anttila (Finland) Bronze.

Men’s Super Heavyweight:
Gold: Dorobantu Mihai (Romania)
Silver: Damian Vasenjak (Austria)
Bronze: Ivan Ivanov (Bulgaria)

FINALS RESULTS

Bout 1: Jr Female Flyweight (125lbs): Anna Gaul (Germany) def Lea Maria Zinkanell (Austria) via Split Decision

Bout 2: Jr Flyweight (125lbs): Jamie Abbott-Bissett (Ireland) def Abylay Korgenov (Kazakhstan) via Armbar Round 3 1:43

Bout 3: Jr Bantamweight (135lbs):Jake Nichols (United Kingdom) def Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain) via Split Decision

Bout 4: Jr Featherweight (145lbs): Eryk Walecki (Poland) def Nahom Alem (Ireland) via Split Decision

Bout 5: Jr Lightweight (155lbs): Eduard Kexel (Germany) def Zubair Gadzhiev (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 6: Jr Welterweight (170lbs): Roan Crocker (United Kingdom) def Wladislaw Keilbach (Germany) via Triangle Choke Round 1 1:42

Bout 7: Jr Heavyweight (265lbs): Trevor Makengo (Ireland) def Brian Draper (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 8: Female Atomweight (105lbs): Jenna Horto (Finland) def Marvu Ana Maria (Romania) via TKO Round 1 1:04

Bout 9: Female Strawweight (115lbs): Anna Astvik (Sweden) def Nina Back (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 10: Female Flyweight (125lbs): Janika Antinmaa (Finland) def Ilaria Norcia (Italy) via Rear Naked Choke Round 1 2:36

Bout 11: Female Bantamweight (135lbs): Frida Vastamaki (Sweden) def Joanne Doyle (United Kingdom) via TKO Round 1 1:11

Bout 12: Female Featherweight (145lbs): Julia Dorny (Germany) def Jenni Kivioja (Finland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 13: Flyweight (125lbs): Oktay Arif (Bulgaria) def Giacomo Santoro (Italy) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 14: Bantamweight (135lbs): Renato Vidovic (Sweden) def Denislav Hedzhiev (Bulgaria) via Guillotine Choke Round 1 1:59

Bout 15: Featherweight (145lbs): Amir Malekpour (Sweden) def Mici Saaristo (Finland) via TKO Round 2 2:58

Bout 16: Lightweight (155lbs): Pavel Senchenko (Ukraine) def Kaupo Kokamagi (Estonia) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 17: Welterweight (170lbs): Sola Axel (France) def Isakov Issa (Belgium) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 18: Middleweight (185lbs): Dario Bellandi (Italy) def Radu Zarioiu (Romania) via Guillotine Choke Round 2 1:15

Bout 19: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain) def Anton Turkalj (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 20: Heavyweight (265lbs): Ryan Spillane (Ireland) def Daniel Yankov (Bulgaria) via TKO Round 1 1:17

Bout 21: Super Heavyweight (+265lbs): Dorobantu Mihai (Romania) def Damian Visenjak (Austria) via Armbar Round 1 1:25

 

 

The brackets and full tournament information can be viewed at mynextmatch.com

 

16th August 2018

PARTNERS

SOCIAL NETWORKS

Contact Us

info@immaf.org

 

NEWSLETTER

Sign up

top
Copyrights IMMAF © 2017, All Rights Reserved. Designed By: Ridgeworksdigital.