Italy MMA Team Trial Results – Stage 1

 

FIGMMA National MMA Team Trials (IMMAF RULES) – Stage 1.

On 18th October in Rome in Italy, the Italian MMA Federation, FIGMMA, held the 1st stage of its NATIONAL MMA TEAM TRIALS. These were  organized by Italy MMA Team Coach, Fabio Ciolli. The event was held under IMMAF Amateur rules.

This was the first in a series of Amateur MMA events scheduled across Italy to select the athletes for the Italy MMA Team that will participate in IMMAF international competitions in 2015.

10 teams sent athletes to take part in the first of Italy’s MMA qualifiers and all bouts showed a high skill level among competing amateurs that lead most of the matches to go to Decision.

See the following links to the event results as reported at Sherdog.com and MixedMartialArts.com

http://www.sherdog.com/events/FIGMMA-National-MMA-Team-Trials-41707

http://www.mixedmartialarts.com/mma.cfm?go=stats.fightCard&eid=A9F464F5-5A2F-4B70-9E85-1CFB2722694E#fight_317451

[VIDEO] SEE BOUTS HERE:  http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL9xu-ltHWdddWOLm2164jYFlmxUvzVb2I

See below for the Official Card Results:

155lbs (male) – Alessandro FINESSO (Hung Mun Martial Society) vs Simone VALLE (Allblacks Taekwondo)
Winner:  Alessandro FINESSO
via UNANIMOUS DECISION RD3 3:00
Referee: Fabio Tafaro

115lbs (female) – Maria Vittoria COLONNA  (Hung Mun Martial Society) VS Giorgia PALMAS  (Palmieri Fighters)
Winner: Maria Vittoria COLONNA
via SPLIT DECISION RD3 3:00
Referee:  Pietro Stazi

135lbs (male) – Simone CRISTINI  (Hung Mun Martial Society) vs Marco ZANNETTI  (Fulmen MMA)
Winner: Marco  ZANNETTI
via Submission (Guillotine) RD1 1:43
referee: Fabio Tafaro

185lbs (male) – Francesco RUTILI (Hung Mun Martial Society) VS Gabriele BARTONI  (Sestito Academy of Martial Arts)
Winner:Francesco RUTILI
via UNANIMOUS DECISION RD3 3:00
referee: Pietro Stazi

145lbs (male) – Luca IMPECIATI  (Hung Mun Martial Society) VS  Davide SCAVONE (Arti Marziali Rimini)
Winner  Davide SCAVONE
via SPLIT DECISION RD3 3:00
Referee: Fabio Tafaro

135lbs (male) – Bogdan BOACH  (Ukraine) VS Giacomo SANTORO  (Otzuka Club)
Winner: Bogdan BOACH
via UNANIMOUS DECISION  RD3 3:00
referee: Pietro Stazi

155lbs (male) – Alessandro FINESSO (Hung Mun Martial Society) VS Gianluca  APOSTOLICO (Sestito Academy of Martial Arts)
Winner: Alessandro FINESSO
via UNANIMOUS DECISION RD3 3:00
Referee: Fabio Tafaro

145lbs (male) – Andrea CHIAPPI (Hung Mun Martial Society) VS Davide SCAVONE (Arti Marziali Rimini)
Winner: Davide SCAVONE
via UNANIMOUS DECISION RD3 3:00
Referee: Pietro Stazi

185lbs (male) – Gianluigi VENTORUZZO  (Hung Mun Martial Society) vs Gabriele BARTONI (Sestito Academy of Martial Arts)
Winner:  Gianluigi VENTORUZZO
via UNANIMOUS DECISION RD3 3:00
Referee: Fabio Tafaro

135lbs (male) – Simone CRISTINI (Hung Mun Martial Society) vs Daniele MAUTI (WARLIKE)
Winner: Simone CRISTINI
via TKO RD1 00:35
referee: Pietro Stazi