COMPETITORS FOR 2018 IMMAF YOUTH EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

  •  JUNIOR EVENT 18 – 20s
  • 18 – 22 JUNE 2018
  • BUCHAREST, ROMANIA

[7 June 2018. London] The International Mixed Martial Arts Federation (IMMAF) has released its provisional list of amateur MMA athletes registered to compete in the 2018 IMMAF Youth European Championships from 18 to 22 June in Bucharest,

See attached below for competitors listed by a) National Team and b) Weight Division.

Please note that this information may be subject to change pending IMMAF clearance, on-the-day registration and weigh ins.

ATHLETES LISTED BY NATIONAL TEAM

AUSTRIA:

Lea Maria Zinkanell – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Hubert Mincu – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Franz Hainzl – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Alessandro Mückenröder – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

BAHRAIN:

Ali Yaqoob – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Nayef Fikey – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

GERMANY:

Anna Gaul – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Eduard Kexel – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Wladislaw Keilbach – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

IRELAND:

Jamie Abbott-bissett – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Patrick Dunne-Symes – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Jordan Bradshaw – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Nahom Alem – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Adam Darby – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Patrick Lehane – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Trevor Makengo – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Brian Draper – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

ITALY:

matteo buzzico – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Leonardo Oliva – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

KAZAKHSTAN:

Abylay Korgenov – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Meirbek Tulegenov – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

NORTHERN IRELAND:

Jack Corr – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

POLAND:

Eryk Walecki – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

ROMANIA:

Pirtea Florin – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Blajan Bogdan – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

UNITED KINGDOM:

Kyle Smith – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Jake Nichols – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Roan Crocker – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

 

ATHLETES LISTED BY WEIGHT DIVISION

MEN’S JR FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS):

Abylay Korgenov – Kazakhstan

Jamie Abbott-bissett – Ireland

Kyle Smith – United Kingdom

WOMEN’S JR FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS):

Anna Gaul – Germany

Lea Maria Zinkanell – Austria

MEN’S JR BANTAMWEIGHT 61.2 KG (135 LBS):

Ali Yaqoob – Bahrain

Hubert Mincu – Austria

Jack Corr – Northern Ireland

Jake Nichols – United Kingdom

Patrick Dunne-Symes – Ireland

MEN’S JR FEATHERWEIGHT 65.8 KG (145 LBS):

Alessandro Mückenröder – Austria

Artem Afanasenko – Ukraine

Eryk Walecki – Poland

Franz Hainzl – Austria

Jordan Bradshaw – Ireland

Meirbek Tulegenov – Kazakhstan

Nahom Alem – Ireland

Pirtea Florin – Romania

MEN’S JR LIGHTWEIGHT 70.3 KG (155 LBS):

Adam Darby – Ireland

Blajan Bogdan – Romania

Eduard Kexel – Germany

Nayef Fikey – Bahrain

Patrick Lehane – Ireland

matteo buzzico – Italy

MEN’S JR WELTERWEIGHT 77.1 KG (170 LBS):

Leonardo Oliva – Italy

Roan Crocker – United Kingdom

Wladislaw Keilbach – Germany

MEN’S JR HEAVYWEIGHT 120.2 KG (265 LBS):

Brian Draper – Ireland

Trevor Makengo – Ireland